The History & Society (H&S) collections support the present and anticipated instructional and research needs of Babson College undergraduates, staff, and faculty. The primary purpose of the H&S Collection is to support the undergraduate curriculum in history, social sciences, and history-related courses. The H&S Collection supports the curriculum with notable texts and readings in the following areas:
- African History
- American History
- Anthropology
- Asian History
- Gender Studies
- Latin American History
- Middle East History
- Political Science
- Psychology
- Sociology
- Western European History
For languages, art, religion, English, and additional liberal arts subjects see the Arts & Humanities page
The current aim is to continue to build strong research collections for political, legal, business and economic history, while strengthening and more fully developing collections for social, religious and cultural history. For all the subject areas below, the same holds true for each:
HISTORY & SOCIETY SUBJECTS
AFRICAN HISTORY [see Political Science; African History is an interdisciplinary subject]
AMERICAN HISTORY:
Scope of Coverage: The Library liaison selects material related to American history, politics, business, non-fiction and biography. African American culture, history. and biographies are also found here.
a. Languages: English
b. Geographical Guidelines: Colonial American and United States History, including nations affected by U.S. foreign policy. Materials on Massachusetts and New England
c. Chronological Guidelines: 18th-21st century
d. Treatment of Subject: Monographs are purchased that focus on cultural traditions, historic events, social evolution, and major political and sociological movements.
ANTHROPOLOGY: [see American History OR Asian History; ANTHROPOLOGY is an interdisciplinary subject]
ASIAN HISTORY:
Scope of Coverage: The Library liaison selects material related to the history of Asian nations, especially India, South Korea, Thailand, Turkey, China, Japan, and Indonesia.
a. Languages: English. Some general texts in Japanese or Chinese language can be used for language courses and by student population.
b. Geographical Guidelines: Emphasis is on India, South Korea, Thailand, Turkey, China, Japan, and Indonesia.
c. Chronological Guidelines: Concentration on the 18th, 19th, and 20th centuries with the heaviest emphasis on the 20th century.
d. Treatment of Subject: Monographs are purchased that focus on
• women
• social evolution
• religion
• races
• peoples
• major political movements
• major historical movements
• cultural topics
• civilizations
• art
GENDER STUDIES & WOMEN'S HISTORY
Scope of Coverage: The library collects works dealing with women in business, women in the political arena, and the portrayal of women in art and the media.
a. Languages: English
b. Geographical Guidelines: Global, with emphasis on western nations.
c. Chronological Guidelines: 18th - 21st centuries. Monographs addressing themes of women's empowerment, entrepreneurship, and positive cultural contributions; overcoming of negative historic events, social evolution of women, and major political achievements.
d. Treatment of Subject: Monographs
LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY
Scope of Coverage: The Library liaison selects material related to the history and cultures of almost all Latin American countries.
a. Languages: English. Limited acquisitions are made in other languages when the publication has a unique value to the collection, i.e., when treatment of the subject is not available in English or in one of the major Western European languages, or when the quality of the reproductions justifies the purchase.
b. Geographical Guidelines: The Library liaison selects material related to the history and cultures of almost all Latin American nations, including Central and South America, Portugal, Spain, Mexico, and Spanish speaking peoples in the Caribbean basin and the West Indies.
c. Chronological Guidelines: Prehistory through present.
d. Treatment of subject: Monographs are purchased which focus on revolutions and revolution theory, major social/political movements, independence, and post-colonization.
MIDDLE EASTERN HISTORY: [this is an interdisciplinary subject]
POLITICAL SCIENCE:
Scope of Coverage: The Library liaison selects material related to Political Science, politics, business, non-fiction and biography.
a. Languages: English.
b. Geographical Guidelines: Western hemisphere.
c. Chronological Guidelines: 20th century party politics, government science policy, and US foreign politics.
d. Treatment of Subject: Introductory materials and broad overviews of politics, social systems, and sociology.
Interdisciplinary Relationships: There are relationships between the Political Science subject area and other subject areas, including African History and Latin American History. Additional key areas with overlapping interests include constitutional law, international law, international trade, sociology and communications.
PSYCHOLOGY
Scope of Coverage: The Library liaison selects material related to psychology.
a. Languages: English.
b. Geographical Guidelines: United States
c. Chronological Guidelines: 18TH-20th century and the origin of modern psychological thought.
d. Treatment of Subject: Primary and secondary sources are purchased.
Interdisciplinary Relationships: Psychology has a strong relationship with entrepreneurship, communications, sociology, marketing, and organizational behavior courses.
SOCIOLOGY [see American History or Political Science, this is an interdisciplinary subject]
WESTERN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Scope of Coverage: The Library liaison selects material related to historical inquiry of Western Europe. Of continuing interest has been the political, cultural, sociological, and economic issues surrounding the management of and enlargement of the businesses and industries within Western Europe.
a. Languages: English except in instances where a foreign language instruction program for study abroad is offered . In this case items would be considered if they support history AND any intermediate or advanced foreign language class in French, Spanish, and so on.
b. Geographical Guidelines: Western Europe including the influences of the Byzantine and Roman Empires.
c. Chronological Guidelines: All periods from pre-history (archaeology) to the very recent past. Periods emphasized are Late Antiquity, the Middle Ages, the Early Modern period, especially the 18th century, the Modern period.
d. Treatment of Subject: Monographs which focus on histories of civilizations and culture, races and peoples, important discoveries, and major social/political movements that impact the course of events.
· Project Muse
· Oxford Digital Reference Shelf
· JSTOR
· Academic OneFile (Gale)
· Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)
AFRICAN HISTORY
Africa
African Affairs
Journal of African History
Journal of Southern African Studies
Ethnic and Racial Studies
Economic development and cultural change
AMERICAN HISTORY
American Historical Review
Journal of American History
Environmental History
Journal of INterdisciplinary History
Ethnohistory
ANTHROPOLOGY
Current Anthropology
ASIAN HISTORY
China Journal
China Quarterly
Journal of Contemporary Asia
Eurasian Geography and Economics
Europe_Asia Studies
Modern China
GENDER STUDIES
Women's Health Issues
Gender and Society
Women and Health
Journal of the History of Sexuality
Sex roles
Women's studies International Forum
LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY
Canadian Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Colonial Latin American Historcal Review
Delaware Review of Latin American Studies
EIAL - Estudios Interdisciplinarios de America Latina y el Caribe
Estudios Centroamericanos
Hispanic American Historical Review
Journal of Iberian and Latin American Studies
Journal of Latin American Cultural Studies
Journal of Latin American Studies
Terror and Political Violence
Bulletin of Latin American Research
Journal of World Systems Research
Latin American Perspectives
Latin American Politics and Society
Latin American Research Review
Pensamiento Critico
MIDDLE EAST HISTORY
International Journal of Middle East Studies
Middle East Journal
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Political Science
Political Analysis
American Journal of Political Science
Comparative Political Studies
PSYCHOLOGY
Annual Review of Psychology
Psychological Bulletin
SOCIOLOGY
American Journal of Sociology
Social Networks
WESTERN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Comparative Studies in Society and History
Journal of Interdisciplinary History
AFRICAN HISTORY
AMERICAN HISTORY
ANTHROPOLOGY
ASIAN HISTORY
GENDER STUDIES & WOMEN'S HISTORY
POLITICAL SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY
SOCIOLOGY
WESTERN EUROPEAN HISTORY
AMERICAN HISTORY
ASIAN HISTORY
LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY
POLITICAL SCIENCE
PSYCHOLOGY
WESTERN EUROPEAN HISTORY
For most of the history as well as political science topics, all dates of publication are of interest. Exceptions are:
Psychology, generally all dates are of interest, however, older materials should be reviewed and evaluated for adherence to contemporary psychological convention. Older materials which provide history of classic theorists and practitioners (or their work) will be retained.
| BF | Psychology |
| C | Auxiliary Sciences of History (e.g. Archaeology, Biography) |
| D | History: General & Old World |
| E – F | History: American |
| GN, GT | Anthropology, Manners & Customs |
| H | Social Sciences |
| HM | Sociology |
| HN – HV | Society & Social Issues |
| HX | Social systems |
| J | Political Science |
| JZ | International Relations |
| L | Education |
| P | Philology, Linguistics, Communications & Mass Media |
AFRICAN HISTORY
Africa since 1800
Islam
Slavery
AMERICAN HISTORY
1920’s United States
Alcohol
African American Studies
Cold War
Ethnic groups
Gender study
History of Capitalism
History of labor
Hist & Culture of American Business
Industrial revolution
Making of Modern America
Native American
Political science
Terrorism
ANTHROPOLOGY -- see also American History or Asian History
Anthropology of food
Anthropology of Media
Cultural Anthropology
Media Studies
ASIAN HISTORY
History of China
Women in China
Anthropology of Turkey
GENDER STUDIES
Women’s history
Women in China
Sexuality and Power in Modern Society
LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY
Bourbon Reforms
Capitalism
Democracy
Independence
Latin American ties with U.S.
Mexican Revolution
Mexican-American War
NAFTA
Nation building
Peoples and Cultures of the Americas
Pre-Columbian civilizations
Revolutions
Spanish conquests of Aztecs
MIDDLE EAST HISTORY
History of Middle East
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Comparative Politics
PSYCHOLOGY
Intro to psychology
Abnormal psychology
SOCIOLOGY
Sociology of Families
WESTERN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Age of European Reformation
Ancient Greece
Christian Middle Ages
Cultural expression
Ethics
Modern European History
Social responsibility
Immigration
Population movements
Scientific Revolution