AccountingArticle DatabasesArts & HumanitiesBooks & e-BooksCareersCompaniesEconomicsEntrepreneurshipFinanceGlobalHistory & SocietyImagesIndustriesInformation Technology ManagementLawManagementMarketingOperationsPsychologyQuantitative MethodsScienceTax
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Databases: Favorites, by Subject, A-Z 

Trying to find a database? Check here to see the ones used most often, within a particular subject area, or scan the list in alphabetical order.
Last update: Nov 09th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.babson.edu/databases  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Books & e-Books             Print Page
  
 

Quick Search - Start here!

Powered by Central Search


Search all of these databases at once (click for more info on that database):

Need More Help?

 

Library Resources

  • Books 24x7  
    Instruction Guide
    Over 7,000 titles in the IT and business areas through their ITPro, BusinessPro, FinancePro, ExecSummaries and ExecBluprints collections. Titles can be browsed and read online.
  • Conference Board  
    Instruction Guide
    Business Mgmt Research: Research reports & summaries on the lates issues in business mgmt & US/global economics.
    Economics: US & global indicators & analysis & forecasts of conditions
  • Credo Reference  
    Instruction Guide
    Offers over 250 reference books.
  • EBL: E-Book Library  
    Instruction Guide
    Titles in several subject areas with a concentration in biotechnology. Titles can be browsed, read online, downloaded to your PC or laptop, or transferred to Palm-based PDAs.
  • ebrary  
    Instruction Guide
    14,000+ e-books on all topics. Search full-text of the complete collection or a single book, read online, & with a personal ebrary account, bookmark/highlight passages, add notes, & create lists.
  • Gale Directory Library  
    Instruction Guide
    Contains about 10 major reference sources.
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library  
    Instruction Guide
    GVRL is an online collection of over 30 unique titles of encyclopedias, dictionaries, directories, and other reference sources.
  • Library Catalog  
    Instruction Guide
    Search the catalog to find books, e-books, journals, videos, government documents and other materials owned by the WEBnet consortium: Babson, Olin, Pine Manor, and Regis Colleges.
  • NBER Working Papers  
    Instruction Guide
    The National Bureau of Economic Research is dedicated to promoting a greater understanding of how the economy works. The working papers are available to encourage discussion & revision suggestions.
  • NetLibrary  
    Instruction Guide
    Over 11,000 e-books on all topics.
  • Safari Tech Books Online  
    Instruction Guide
    A joint venture of O'Reilly Media and The Pearson Technology Group, covering certification, enterprise computing, Java, Linus/Unix, Web development, Windows, XML, and more.
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait